Home > 107th Congressional Documents > S.Doc.107-6 SEMIANNUAL REPORT of the ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL ...

S.Doc.107-6 SEMIANNUAL REPORT of the ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL ...


Google
 
Web GovRecords.org





107th Congress                                                 Document
                                 SENATE                        
 1st Session                                                    107-5
_______________________________________________________________________

                                     



 
           SEMIANNUAL REPORT of the ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL

                             for the period

                 October 1, 2000 through March 31, 2001

               PURSUANT TO SECTION 105(b), PUBLIC LAW 454

                         EIGHTY-EIGHTH CONGRESS

 <GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IN TIFF FORMAT>
                               __________

                    U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE
72-378                     WASHINGTON : 2001


                          LETTER OF SUBMITTAL

                              ----------                              

                              The Architect of the Capitol,
                                      Washington, DC, June 6, 2001.
Hon. Dick Cheney,
President of the Senate,
U.S. Senate, Washington, DC.
    Dear Mr. Vice President: Pursuant to section 105(b) of 
Public Law 88-454, approved August 20, 1964, as amended by 
Public Law 94-303, approved June 1, 1976, I have the honor to 
submit herewith report of all expenditures during the period 
October 1, 2000 through March 31, 2001 from moneys appropriated 
to the Architect of the Capitol.
            Respectfully,
                                      Alan M. Hantman, AIA,
                                          Architect of the Capitol.
    Enclosure.
           CAPITOL BUILDINGS, ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL, 2001

 Salaries of employees under the jurisdiction of the Architect of the 
          Capitol for the period Oct. 1, 2000 to Mar. 31, 2001

Alan Michael Hantman, Architect of the Capitol............   $65,829.15
Michael G. Turnbull, Assistant Architect of the Capitol...    61,501.60
Herbert M. Franklin, administrative assistant.............    58,879.20
Hector E. Suarez, director, human resources management 
division..................................................    55,605.60
Charles K. Tyler, general counsel.........................    55,605.60
W. Stuart Pregnall III, budget officer....................    55,605.60
Amita N. Poole, supervising engineer (superintendent).....    55,605.60
Russell S. Follin, supervisory systems accountant.........    55,472.00
Scott B. Birkhead, director of engineering................    55,151.20
Vinod K. Wadhwa, head, electrical engineer................    53,527.25
Tariq M. Khan, supervisory mechanical engineer............    53,410.42
Satish K. Gupta, senior staff engineer....................    52,520.80
James E. Ellison, assistant to the assistant architect....    51,631.20
Richard N Mueller, head, procurement division.............    51,432.80
John T. Boertlein, Jr., assistant budget officer..........    51,423.20
Elliot J. Burnham, accounting officer.....................    51,208.80
Robert C. Hoyler, supervisory electronics engineer........    51,208.80
Carlos G. Elias, deputy, supervising engineer.............    50,346.82
Bruce T. Arthur, head, architectural division.............    49,781.60
Kevin Mulshine, chief employment counsel..................    49,781.60
Margaret P. Cox, attorney-advisor (labor).................    49,781.60
Kenneth E. Lauziere, head, fire protection division.......    49,222.50
Arthur L. McIntye, inspector general......................    48,584.00
John R. Weber, head, technical support section............    47,160.00
Howard L. Wagner, architectural engineer..................    47,160.00
James E. Krapp, director of construction management.......    46,938.40
John J. Britton, Jr., electronics mechanic................    46,702.39
Rosanna L. Tucker, supervisory employee and labor 
relations specialist......................................    45,951.20
John K. Brady, head, general engineering division.........    44,739.20
John S. Kirk, supervisory computer specialist.............    44,095.20
Charles E. Bowman III, safety officer.....................    44,051.57
Ronald B. Schenk, assistant head, electronics engineer 
division..................................................    43,530.40
Wesley E. Mills, safety and occupational health manager...    43,002.09
Barry L. West, deputy accounting officer..................    42,886.40
Mary C. Medlin, assistant director of personnel...........    42,321.60
Barbara A. Wolanin, museum curator........................    42,321.60
Brian A. Davis, supervisory construction representative...    41,397.60
Thomas J. Capelle, electronics mechanic supervisor........    40,833.26
Alan Diguardia, systems accountant........................    40,735.21
Charles L. Aquilina, elevator engineer....................    40,550.04
Eleanor B. Deegan, procurement analyst....................    39,911.20
Bruce J. Milhans, public affairs specialist...............    39,911.20
Kathleen H. Rohan, budget analyst.........................    39,900.80
Betty A. Rouse, supervisory computer specialist...........    39,900.80
Daniel E. Hanlon, director of engineering.................    39,672.00
Don H. Winfrey, electronics mechanic supervisor...........    39,619.04
Ronald C. Woody, computer specialist (program management).    39,568.88
Cynthia Joan Bennett, supervisory procurement analyst.....    39,536.00
James G. Moore, assistant head elevator engineer..........    39,201.31
Ronald J. Honesty, electronics mechanic...................    39,022.15
Stephen A. Dehanas, assistant head, technical support 
section...................................................    38,889.60
Eric D. Goodman, supervisory mechanical engineer..........    38,622.89
Rebecca H. Tiscione, supervisory personnel management 
specialist................................................    38,344.71
Sterling C. Thomas, industrial engineer...................    38,337.85
Joseph F. Scuderi, assistant electrical engineer..........    38,205.22
Charles W. Barber, laborer general foreman................    37,822.46
Lynda A. Poole, supervisory position classification 
specialist................................................    37,157.60
Alexander Lakomyj, supervisory electronics engineer.......    36,821.60
Vardell C. Williams, electronics mechanic.................    36,158.21
Ota Tabron, computer specialist...........................    35,817.60
Adrienne E. Powers, interior design specialist............    35,563.80
David Angier, air-conditioning equipment mechanic 
supervisor................................................    35,293.71
Jay C. Bon, architect.....................................    34,924.95
Gregory A. Clark, inventory management officer............    34,796.00
Curtis P. Dyer, engineering technician....................    34,470.03
Elmer T. Simpers, electronics mechanic assistant 
supervisor................................................    34,415.07
Roger B. Coffey, high voltage electrician leader..........    33,903.56
James M. Murphy, electronics mechanic.....................    33,769.49
William C. Allen, historian (architecture)................    33,767.20
Leo A. Long, administrative assistant.....................    33,556.00
Timothy P. Toms, auditor..................................    33,534.40
John L. Green, high voltage electrical supervisor.........    33,444.51
Larry M. Czechanski, high voltage electrician.............    33,153.65
Warren R. Crigger, high voltage electrician...............    33,151.10
Mark A. Railsback, mechanical engineer....................    32,994.35
Jerome R. Ciango, employee assistance program specialist..    32,700.80
Donald K. White, Jr., assistant superintendent............    32,566.82
James R. Jarboe, financial management analyst.............    32,512.80
Jean E. Larson, occupational health nurse.................    32,423.37
John C. Moore, computer systems analyst...................    32,273.60
George Jones, air-conditioning equipment mechanic 
assistant supervisor......................................    32,209.87
Andrea Anderson, occupational health nurse................    32,169.85
Deborah A. Smith Krause, occupational health nurse........    32,138.13
Lawrence M. Laser, air-conditioning equipment mechanic 
assistant supervisor......................................    32,050.91
Mark E. Cooper, systems accountant........................    32,031.45
Carole L. Boucher, contract specialist....................    32,026.40
Michael L. Buck, computer systems analyst.................    31,929.81
Deborah M. Thomas, budget analyst.........................    31,724.00
Francesca J. Flynn, occupational health nurse.............    31,539.02
Ralph D. Adkins, maintenance mechanic supervisor..........    31,479.04
Lorenzo W. Braye, Jr., electronics mechanic...............    31,466.51
Gary N. Leonard, computer specialist......................    31,401.60
Robert Krikorian, computer specialist.....................    31,401.60
Sally B. Guardia, hazardous waste and materials specialist    31,311.40
Betty Christine Killillay, systems accountant.............    31,255.30
Linda J. Scriber, personnel staffing specialist...........    30,976.00
James B. Myers, supervisory archivist.....................    30,975.20
Scott W. Hensley, high voltage electrician................    30,869.32
Mark Holland, insulator...................................    30,723.06
Marvin A. Cortez, personnel management specialist.........    30,702.40
Robert E. West, air-conditioning equipment mechanic 
assistant supervisor......................................    30,515.90
Rick A Wilmoth, energy management control system foreman..    30,500.69
Richard C. Crupi, high voltage electrical assistant 
supervisor................................................    30,497.80
Troy M. Smith, safety and occupational health specialist..    30,492.85
W. Perry Caswell, wood craftsman assistant foreman........    30,479.13
Larry D. Carter, electrician foreman......................    30,423.22
Dinh T. Wadhwani, computer specialist.....................    30,408.00
Oswald G. Addison, Jr., safety and occupational health 
specialist................................................    30,113.60
Trung D. Ta, electrical engineer..........................    30,113.60
Gilbert M. Webb, decorator-painter foreman................    30,023.65
William R. Beaton, wood craftsman supervisor..............    30,017.84
John A. Barber, elevator mechanic supervisor..............    29,996.60
Wayne L. Firth, supervisory photographer..................    29,921.09
John W. Russell, elevator mechanic........................    29,855.34
Thomas D. Gibson, electrician assistant foreman...........    29,474.06
Richard A. Mulligan, elevator mechanic....................    29,404.51
David G. Marcos II, air-conditioning equipment mechanic...    29,353.51
Karen G. Carre, personnel staffing specialist.............    29,261.60
Melissa Ann Liburd, contract specialist...................    29,261.60
Kathleen Freeman, employee development specialist.........    29,261.60
Richard A. Duncan, air-conditioning equipment mechanic....    29,193.17
William L. Heburn, electronics mechanic supervisor........    29,028.99
Samuel O. Goff, Jr., sheet metal mechanic assistant 
foreman...................................................    28,768.14
Yvonne G. Gurney, architect...............................    28,538.95
Edward J. Holt, Jr., construction inspector...............    28,506.69
James David Calenda, Jr., air-conditioning equipment 
mechanic leader...........................................    28,503.53
Rosalye Ann Settles, archivist............................    28,428.90
Marian L. Baker, employee relations specialist............    28,399.20
Arthur A. White, assistant laborer foreman (night)........    28,171.44
Lyle A. Tulloch, air-conditioning equipment mechanic......    28,166.16
William O. Flowers, sheet metal mechanic foreman..........    28,161.64
Scot Vantine, electronics mechanic........................    28,081.37
Larry T. Sizemore, pipefitter leader......................    28,061.91
Wilbert Smith, electrical engineer........................    28,051.42
James W. Horning, air-conditioning equipment mechanic.....    27,202.16
William B. Johnson, engineering technician................    27,175.05
Steven L. Miller, administrative technician...............    27,087.06
David A. Pilkins, computer specialist.....................    27,039.20
Pamela Violante McConnell, museum curator (art)...........    27,024.80
William E. Bennett II, air-conditioning equipment mechanic    27,022.52
Marshall F. Hammond, Jr., air-conditioning equipment 
mechanic..................................................    26,874.98
Joseph Longo, decorator-painter assistant supervisor......    26,844.54
James F. Corbus, archivist................................    26,776.72
Brenda L. Amster Parada, office manager...................    26,729.15
Bernard D. Wilson, Jr., office services supervisor........    26,679.00
Joseph M. Tull, emergency power equipment mechanic........    26,658.48
John F. Smith III, air-conditioning equipment mechanic 
worker....................................................    26,607.40
Archie H. Lightfoot, Jr., elevator mechanic...............    26,571.75
Charlene A. Hodak, financial management analyst...........    26,477.60
C. Stephen Payne, photographer............................    26,305.29
William R. Smallwood, Jr., high voltage electrician.......    26,254.64
Eric W. Paff, writer/editor...............................    26,204.00
Robert Allen Perry, air-conditioning equipment mechanic...    26,197.52
Richard D. Martin, electronics mechanic...................    26,013.56
Jennings E. Gilpin, high voltage electrician..............    25,989.92
Albert Wayne Tasker, high voltage electrician.............    25,913.20
Scott L. Bieber, electronics industry contract mechanic...    25,890.68
Edward F. Ridel, high voltage electrician.................    25,784.82
Richard D. Farmer, supervisory purchasing agent...........    25,721.36
John C. Cordovilla, electronics mechanic..................    25,711.23
Burton D. Wills, air-conditioning equipment mechanic......    25,540.96
Linda K. Burke, staff assistant...........................    25,519.20
Christine Benza, head, flag office........................    25,508.31
Monica S. Sondberg, accountant............................    25,394.72
Dexter L. Ford, electrician...............................    25,245.62
Gordon L. Pullen, computer specialist.....................    25,227.78
Francis M. Shepherd, pipefitter...........................    25,067.99
Kenneth M. Veney, mason supervisor........................    24,961.92
Mark E. Parker, electronics industry contract mechanic....    24,947.11
Jonathan H. Jones, elevator mechanic......................    24,913.12
Linda Sue Hays, staff assistant...........................    24,845.40
Lynne M. Theiss, executive officer........................    24,765.01
Allen D. Yates, building services supervisor..............    24,764.84
Roy M. Holmes, electronics industry contract mechanic.....    24,682.39
Paul F. Baltrunas, electronics mechanic...................    24,659.09
Robert N. Hawe, electronics industry contract mechanic....    24,417.67
Jay C. Bell, engineering technician.......................    24,409.60
Anita D. Banks, lead personnel assistant..................    24,139.54
Karen R. Pearson, electronics mechanic....................    23,940.00
Stanley J. Janiszewski, electronics mechanic..............    23,940.00
Jeffrey S. Walters, wood craftsman........................    23,826.01
Elwin M. Lee, Jr., inventory management specialist........    23,696.00
Maryan C. Johnson, staff assistant........................    23,664.54
Susan L. Gallagher, secretary.............................    23,526.40
Jennifer C. Leeth, secretary..............................    23,526.40
Emory F. Brown, decorator-painter.........................    23,526.02
Stephen B. Johnson, laborer (day).........................    23,325.56
Robert H. Sipes, decorative plasterer.....................    23,251.00
Laurence S. Raymond, emergency power equipment mechanic 
worker....................................................    23,017.35
Peter M. Meneghini, wood craftsman........................    22,912.38
Marc Tartaro, architect...................................    22,900.74
Patrick G. Holson, electronics industry contract mechanic.    22,812.80
Robert Allen Petruska, pipefitter.........................    22,419.06
Garry J. Prout, laborer leader (night)....................    22,326.23
David J. Sims, laborer leader.............................    21,922.04
Darryl S. Adams, electronics mechanic.....................    21,897.43
Eddie N. Jones, laborer leader............................    21,848.94
John S. Collins, pipefitter...............................    21,598.56
L. Francisca Laguna, secretary............................    21,493.76
Gary Jay Bullis, wood craftsman...........................    21,372.97
Matthew J. Washington, assistant laborer foreman (night)..    21,203.27
Janina Serafin, computer operator.........................    20,971.69
Donna L. Will, equal employment opportunity specialist....    20,499.52
Loretta McMillan, secretary...............................    20,212.19
William H. Stellabotta, decorator-painter.................    20,122.28
Catherine A. Richards, supervisory accounting technician..    19,991.20
William B. Warley, laborer (day)..........................    19,942.99
James D. Wells, service assistant.........................    19,942.01
Charles Badal, photographer...............................    19,844.38
Karen M. Livingston, assistant head, flag office typing...    19,820.20
James A. Barber, laborer (day)............................    19,733.55
Calvin Ford, laborer (night)..............................    19,710.02
Shirley A. Hicks, personnel assistant.....................    19,682.64
Russell C. Treacy, engineering technician.................    19,581.60
George L. Butler, laborer foreman (night).................    19,576.19
Choumphol Bounthinh, computer specialist..................    19,306.34
Warren J. Gibson, laborer (day)...........................    19,211.33
Mary Nicole Elliott, attorney-advisor (labor).............    19,144.32
Luis R. Rosario, project manager..........................    19,129.09
Edward L. Williams, Jr., air-conditioning equipment 
mechanic helper...........................................    19,063.15
James M. Roof, purchasing clerk...........................    18,920.00
Odessa N. Jones, personnel management specialist..........    18,920.00
Karen L. Lacey, secretary.................................    18,802.40
Richard H. Holt, electrical worker........................    18,793.29
Carl E. Faison, laborer (night)...........................    18,743.31
Clarence K. Chambers, wood crafter helper trainee.........    18,493.66

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next >>

Other Popular 107th Congressional Documents Documents:

1 H.Doc.107-83 FISCAL YEAR 2002 BUDGET AMENDMENTS ...
2 H.Doc.107-21 JUSTIFICATION FOR TERMINATION OF THE SUSPENSION ON THE OBLIGATION OF ...
3 H.Doc.107-102 PERIODIC REPORT ON THE NATIONAL EMERGENCY WITH RESPECT TO SIERRA LEONE ...
4 H.Doc.107-160 PERIODIC REPORT ON THE NATIONAL EMERGENCY ...
5 H.Doc.107-241 REQUEST FOR AN FY 2003 BUDGET AMENDMENT ...
6 H.Doc.107-181 REQUESTS TO REVISE THE ALLOCATION OF FUNDS ...
7 S.Doc.107-15 Resolved that the United States Federal ...
8 T.Doc.107-19 CONVENTION WITH GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND REGARDING DOUBLE ...
9 H.Doc.107-123 EMERGENCY SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS REQUEST ...
10 H.Doc.107-119 REQUEST FOR EMERGENCY FUNDING ...
11 H.Doc.107-255 REQUESTS FOR FY 2002 BUDGET AMENDMENTS ...
12 H.Doc.107-114 CONTINUATION OF EXPORT CONTROL ...
13 H.Doc.107-154 SIX MONTH PERIODIC REPORT ON THE NATIONAL EMERGENCY WITH RESPECT TO ...
14 H.Doc.107-228 PERIODIC REPORT ON THE NATIONAL EMERGENCY WITH RESPECT TO THE RUSSIAN ...
15 H.Doc.107-182 CONTINUATION OF THE NATIONAL EMERGENCY WITH RESPECT TO CUBA ...
16 H.Doc.107-101 PERIODIC REPORT ON THE NATIONAL EMERGENCY ...
17 H.Doc.107-152 PERIODIC REPORT ON THE NATIONAL EMERGENCY WITH RESPECT TO BURMA ...
18 T.Doc.107-10 AGREEMENT WITH RUSSIAN FEDERATION CONCERNING POLAR BEAR POPULATION ...
19 H.Doc.107-185 TO FACILITATE POSITIVE ADJUSTMENT TO COMPETITION FROM IMPORTS OF ...
20 H.Doc.107-22 CERTIFICATION FOR AN EXPORT TO THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA ...
21 H.Doc.107-250 REPORT ON CONTINUED CONTRIBUTIONS IN SUPPORT OF PEACEKEEPING EFFORTS ...
22 H.Doc.107-127 REPORT ON ACTIONS TAKEN TO RESPOND ...
23 H.Doc.107-195 REQUESTS FOR EMERGENCY FY 2002 SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS ...
24 H.Doc.107-143 EMERGENCY SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS REQUEST ...
25 H.Doc.107-31 OMB FINAL SEQUESTRATION REPORT FOR FISCAL YEAR 2001 ...
26 H.Doc.107-279 CONTINUATION OF THE NATIONAL EMERGENCY WITH RESPECT TO IRAN ...
27 H.Doc.107-97 A REPORT CONCERNING A WAIVER OF JACKSON-VANIK AMENDMENT FOR THE ...
28 H.Doc.107-164 FINANCIAL STATEMENT AND AUDIT OF THE AMERICAN LEGION ...
29 H.Doc.107-18 AN AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ...
30 H.Doc.107-53 THE 2001 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF ...


Other Documents:

107th Congressional Documents Records and Documents

GovRecords.org presents information on various agencies of the United States Government. Even though all information is believed to be credible and accurate, no guarantees are made on the complete accuracy of our government records archive. Care should be taken to verify the information presented by responsible parties. Please see our reference page for congressional, presidential, and judicial branch contact information. GovRecords.org values visitor privacy. Please see the privacy page for more information.
House Rules:

104th House Rules
105th House Rules
106th House Rules

Congressional Bills:

104th Congressional Bills
105th Congressional Bills
106th Congressional Bills
107th Congressional Bills
108th Congressional Bills

Supreme Court Decisions

Supreme Court Decisions

Additional

1995 Privacy Act Documents
1997 Privacy Act Documents
1994 Unified Agenda
2004 Unified Agenda

Congressional Documents:

104th Congressional Documents
105th Congressional Documents
106th Congressional Documents
107th Congressional Documents
108th Congressional Documents

Congressional Directory:

105th Congressional Directory
106th Congressional Directory
107th Congressional Directory
108th Congressional Directory

Public Laws:

104th Congressional Public Laws
105th Congressional Public Laws
106th Congressional Public Laws
107th Congressional Public Laws
108th Congressional Public Laws

Presidential Records

1994 Presidential Documents
1995 Presidential Documents
1996 Presidential Documents
1997 Presidential Documents
1998 Presidential Documents
1999 Presidential Documents
2000 Presidential Documents
2001 Presidential Documents
2002 Presidential Documents
2003 Presidential Documents
2004 Presidential Documents

Home Executive Judicial Legislative Additional Reference About Privacy